Privacy Policy

Venue Cranfield Website Privacy Policy

Overview

Venue Cranfield operated by Cranfield Conference Centre Ltd and Cranfield University Residential Services department is committed the privacy of every individual who visits our website. To that end, Venue Cranfield has established this Privacy Policy to protect each visitor’s privacy.

This Policy explains what and how Venue Cranfield collects, stores, uses and protects the information gathered from its websites. This policy also instructs you on what to do if you do not want your personal information collected or shared when you visit our websites. By using and visiting the website, you agree to this policy and the uses made of personal information as set forth herein or amended hereafter.

Personal Information

Venue Cranfield will only collect Personal Information (information that personally identifies you) if you provide it to us voluntarily. This could include such things as your name, address, telephone number or email address. You are in control of how Venue Cranfield uses the information you provide.

At any time you can:

  • Ask us to remove your Personal Information from our records
  • Ask for your personal information to be corrected or updated
  • Ask to see a copy of your personal information

We may use your personal information for marketing or research purposes. For instance, this could allow us to personalise information and increase its relevancy if we contact you, or to invite you to help us develop new products through your feedback. If you would prefer us not to contact you using the personal details you have supplied please email us

Venue Cranfield will not disclose Personal Information to any third party.

Other (non-personal) Information Collected Automatically

Sometimes we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. Examples of this type of information include the type of Internet Browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our site.

Use of Cookies on our site

This website uses a number of Cookies in order for the site to operate and to enable information on how our site is used to be collected for analysis. If you want to restrict or block Cookies from this website you can do this by using your browser settings. More information on how to do this can be found in the help function of your Browser or by visiting www.aboutcookies.org

Log Files

Venue Cranfield does use internet protocol (IP) addresses from its server logs to analyse the use of it’s website. This is in no way identifiable to an individual.

Security and Information Transfer

Your personally identifiable information will be stored in our databases located in the United Kingdom. Venue Cranfield is committed to keeping secure the data you provide us and will take reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss misuse or alteration. Venue Cranfield has made substantial investments in technology such as servers and firewalls. These technologies are deployed to guarantee maximum security of the information you provide us with.

Email Newsletters/ Communications (Electronic Communications)

Venue Cranfield offers visitors to our website the opportunity to subscribe (opt in) to a number of electronic communications. You have the possibility at all times to tell us you no longer wish to subscribe to our electronic communication service (opt out). All e-communications you receive from Venue Cranfield will provide clear instructions on how to unsubscribe from each service.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Venue Cranfield may change and update this Privacy Policy, including material changing the use made of personal information described herein. Any change or update to our Privacy Policy will be posted on our website under “Privacy Policy” at least 30 days prior to their implementation. Your continued use of the website after the effective date of any changes will constitute your acceptance of all the changes.

Limitation/External Links

This policy is limited to the information Venue Cranfield collects from our website users about themselves and others via our websites.
Our sites contain links to other sites. The linkages are provided as a courtesy, to be used or not at the discretion of the follow these links; Venue Cranfield cannot be responsible for the Privacy Policies and content of those sites. Users should contact the coordinator of the particular site with any questions about those sites.

Data Protection Act 1998

Please note that any information supplied via this website may be stored on our computer system for the provision of information, marketing and
analysis. We may also share this information with Cranfield University departments and its affiliated companies for the above purposes we do not pass your details to other third parties to use.


Our 1998 data protection act registration numbers are: Z9157370 and Z4690919


Occasionally, we may share your data with other organisations that we work with to jointly provide a service or event to you. In these circumstances we will notify you of the name of the organisation at the point we collect you data.